SHOPPERAZZI
Chain Reaction Cycles

Chain Reaction Cycles

Chain Reaction Cycles is the UK's premier online retailer for bicycles, cycling components, apparel, and accessories, catering to every cyclist's needs.

Updated 24th June 2026

No live Chain Reaction Cycles deals in the United Kingdom right now

We check daily — follow Chain Reaction Cycles to catch the next one. Store info and FAQs below.

Browse all shops

More ways to save at Chain Reaction Cycles

  1. Student discountChain Reaction Cycles offers a 5% student discount, often redeemable via a Student Beans Code. Keep an eye on their website for the latest details and how to apply.
  2. Military discountWhile Chain Reaction Cycles does not have a formal standing military discount, they occasionally provide promotional discounts for military personnel. Customers are advised to check their website for current offers.
  3. Join CRC PointsEarn points on purchases to redeem on future orders.
  4. Free delivery over £20Top your basket up past £20 and delivery costs nothing.
  5. Price matchChain Reaction Cycles will match a lower price elsewhere.
  6. Gift cardsAvailable if you're buying for someone else.

Never miss a Chain Reaction Cycles deal

Follow Chain Reaction Cycles and its new codes, offers and price drops land in your feed. Save any deal to come back to it.

About Chain Reaction Cycles

Chain Reaction Cycles began its journey in 1984 as a small family-run bike shop in Ballynure, Northern Ireland. Over the decades, it has grown significantly, transforming into a leading online retailer specialising in bicycles, cycling components, apparel, and accessories. This rich history has cemented its reputation as a trusted name in the cycling world, known for its deep product knowledge and commitment to the cycling community. Today, Chain Reaction Cycles primarily operates as an online store, serving cyclists across the UK with an extensive range of products.

Explore the Extensive Cycling Product Range

At Chain Reaction Cycles, you'll find an unparalleled selection designed to meet the needs of every type of cyclist. Their inventory includes a wide variety of bikes for sale online, from high-performance road bikes and rugged mountain bikes to versatile hybrid and electric bikes. Beyond complete bicycles, they offer a vast array of cycling components, including wheels, tyres, frames, forks, handlebars, saddles, and advanced drivetrain systems from top brands. Looking for cycling apparel UK? Discover a comprehensive collection of jerseys, shorts, jackets, gloves, and protective gear. Essential cycling accessories such as helmets, shoes, lights, pumps, and repair kits are also readily available, ensuring you're fully equipped for every ride.

Your Premier Online Bike Shop Experience

Shopping at Chain Reaction Cycles means accessing a world of cycling expertise and a convenient online experience. While they operate predominantly online, their heritage as a physical shop ensures a focus on customer needs. They frequently offer competitive pricing and various discounts, including student discounts often facilitated through partners like UNiDAYS or Student Beans. Although a direct NHS or military discount isn't always available, shoppers can often find great value across their range. For any queries, their dedicated warranty email ensures support for your purchases, making Chain Reaction Cycles a reliable choice for all your cycling needs.

Sustainability at Chain Reaction Cycles

Committed to reducing packaging waste and promoting cycling as sustainable transport.

Chain Reaction Cycles quick facts

Free deliveryOn orders over £20
DeliveryFree UK delivery on orders over £20. Express delivery available. Worldwide shipping to 180+ countries.
Returns365-day returns policy on unused items. Bikes must be unridden. Crash replacements available on selected items.
International shippingYes
Price matchYes
Payment methodsVisa, Mastercard, American Express, PayPal, Klarna, Finance Options
Gift cardsYes
Loyalty schemeCRC Points
Founded1984
HeadquartersBallyclare, Northern Ireland
Parent companySigna Sports United
Stores1 (primarily online)

Chain Reaction Cycles FAQs

Does Chain Reaction Cycles price match?

Yes, they offer a price match guarantee against authorised UK retailers on identical products.

What is the returns policy?

Chain Reaction Cycles offers a 365-day returns policy on unused items in original packaging.

Do they ship internationally?

Yes, they ship to over 180 countries worldwide with various delivery options.

Shops like Chain Reaction Cycles

TredzTredz
CyclestoreCyclestore
MyNextBikeMyNextBike
GO OutdoorsGO Outdoors