
MotorEasy Warranty Insurance
MotorEasy pulls the main jobs of owning a car into one online account, which it calls a digital garage. Founded in 2016, based in Reading and part of Intelligent Motoring, it sells car warranties, GAP insurance and alloy wheel cover. It also arranges servicing, MOTs and tyre fitting through 10,000 approved garages, and electric car owners can get battery cover.
No live MotorEasy Warranty Insurance deals in the United Kingdom right now
We check daily — follow MotorEasy Warranty Insurance to catch the next one. Store info and FAQs below.
More ways to save at MotorEasy Warranty Insurance
- Student discountStudents can get a unique MotorEasy discount code by verifying their student status through services like UNiDAYS or Student Beans.
- NHS discountMotorEasy offers discounts for NHS staff through Health Service Discounts, including an extra 6 months free extended car warranty, 15% off Tyre, Alloy Wheel, and Cosmetic Repair Insurance, and a free MOT with every full service.
- Military discountWhile there's no widely advertised dedicated military-only discount, MotorEasy offers seasonal promotions and partner offers available through platforms like Forces Discount Offers.
- Join MotorEasy RewardsThis program allows customers to earn money every time they purchase products or use certain features in their Digital Garage. Rewards can be redeemed for discounts on MotorEasy products and services. Existing MotorEasy customers are automatically enrolled, and others can register for a free account to become eligible.
Never miss a MotorEasy Warranty Insurance deal
Follow MotorEasy Warranty Insurance and its new codes, offers and price drops land in your feed. Save any deal to come back to it.
About MotorEasy Warranty Insurance
Cover options
The car warranty covers mechanical and electrical failures, and MotorEasy pays the garage directly, so covered repairs do not leave you out of pocket. For electric cars, MotorEasy says its EV warranty pioneered cover for drive battery degradation. GAP insurance, rated five stars by Defaqto, provides financial protection if a car is a total loss. Temporary car insurance and breakdown cover are also sold, along with insurance for cosmetic repairs and alloy wheels.
Servicing, tyres and changing cars
Servicing and MOTs are booked with any of 10,000 approved UK garages. Tyres can be bought and fitted at a garage or by a mobile fitter. When it is time to change cars, MotorEasy offers history checks and valuations, plus help with buying and selling.
Before you buy
Warranties and insurance are digital products, delivered instantly. Cancellation and refund terms sit in each product's agreement, so read them first. Payment is by Visa, Mastercard or Direct Debit. Students can verify through UNiDAYS or Student Beans for a discount, and NHS staff can use Health Service Discounts. MotorEasy Rewards lets customers earn money back to spend on future services. Quotes are available without registering, and support is offered by phone and live chat.
Shop MotorEasy Warranty Insurance by category
MotorEasy Warranty Insurance quick facts
| Delivery | MotorEasy primarily offers digital services like warranties and insurance, which are delivered instantly. For physical products like tyres, fitting is arranged at approved garages or via mobile fitting. |
|---|---|
| Returns | As MotorEasy primarily provides insurance and service products, returns typically relate to cancellation policies for insurance or satisfaction guarantees for services. Specific terms for cancellations and refunds would be detailed in individual product agreements. |
| Payment methods | Visa, Mastercard, Direct Debit |
| Loyalty scheme | MotorEasy Rewards |
| Founded | 2016 |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom |
| Parent company | Intelligent Motoring |
| Stores | Online only |
MotorEasy Warranty Insurance contact
- Website
- motoreasy.com
- Phone
- 0800 131 0001
- info@motoreasy.com
- Hours
- Mon-Fri 9am-5pm
MotorEasy Warranty Insurance FAQs
How well rated is MotorEasy's GAP insurance?
It carries a 5-star Defaqto rating, and Auto Express named it the best in 2023. The cover provides financial protection if your car is declared a total loss.
Can I get a quote without signing up?
Yes. MotorEasy gives quotes without registration, and its customer service team can be reached by phone and live chat if you have questions.
Is mobile tyre fitting available?
Yes. Tyres bought through MotorEasy can be fitted by a mobile fitter or at one of the 10,000 approved garages in its UK network.
How do I cancel a policy?
Cancellation and refund terms are set out in each product's agreement. Insurance rules can differ from those for services, so check the document for your specific product.
Which payment methods does MotorEasy accept?
MotorEasy accepts Visa and Mastercard cards, and Direct Debit is also available as a way to pay.




