SHOPPERAZZI
Hideaway Beds

Hideaway Beds

Hideaway Beds is a Devon company that has supplied wall beds since 1993. Its beds fold away when a room needs to do another job. It sells complete wall bed systems, separate mechanisms, mattresses and spare parts. Spare rooms, home offices and studio flats are the obvious fits, and the firm also supplies hotels and other trade buyers.

About Hideaway Beds

Systems and sizes

Complete systems come in single through to king size, in vertical or horizontal orientation. Named models include the Diva Single and the Sliding Suite Wall Bed System. Modular storage and integrated sofas can be added, so the bed becomes part of a fuller furniture scheme. Mattresses are sold to fit, from single and double up to king and super king. Mechanisms are built for everyday use rather than occasional guests.

Delivery and installation

Mechanisms ship free to mainland UK and Northern Ireland addresses. Complete systems arrive with a two-man team, and a white glove option carries them to rooms up to the second floor. Fitting by a professional installer comes as part of the price. Custom-made products can't be returned, so confirm measurements before ordering.

Paying and visiting

Payment is by Visa, Mastercard or bank transfer, and interest-free finance is available through DivideBuy. There is a showroom as well as the website, and click and collect is offered. Trade customers such as dealers, hotels and building projects can get next-day delivery on many items.

Hideaway Beds quick facts

Delivery<p>White glove delivery and installation service included. UK mainland delivery.</p>
Returns<p>Custom-made products are non-returnable. 10-year mechanism guarantee.</p>
Click & CollectYes
International shippingYes
Payment methodsVisa, Mastercard, Bank Transfer
Founded1993
HeadquartersUK
StoresShowroom and online

Hideaway Beds contact

Hours
Monday to Thursday: 08:30 – 17:00, Friday: 09:00 – 16:30, Saturday: Closed, Sunday: Closed (Showroom visits by appointment)

Shop Hideaway Beds by category

Where Hideaway Beds sits on Shopperazzi, with the other shops in each.

Follow Hideaway Beds

  • New collections in your feed
  • Price drops on what you watch
  • Gift ideas when you need them

Hideaway Beds FAQs

Can I return a Hideaway wall bed?

Custom-made products are non-returnable, so double-check room measurements and the bed size before placing an order.

Does Hideaway Beds offer finance?

Yes. Interest-free finance is arranged through DivideBuy, and Visa, Mastercard and bank transfer payments are also accepted.

Is delivery free on wall bed mechanisms?

Yes. Mechanisms are delivered free to mainland UK and Northern Ireland addresses. Complete systems come with a two-man delivery team.

Can I see a wall bed before buying?

Hideaway Beds has a showroom as well as its website, so the systems can be viewed in person before committing.

Shops like Hideaway Beds

DebenhamsDebenhams
AosomAosom
Furniture123Furniture123
M&SM&S