SHOPPERAZZI
Ageas Travel Insurance

Ageas Travel Insurance

Ageas Travel Insurance is a UK travel cover brand launched in November 2022, backed by the international Ageas Group, whose history dates to 1824. It sells single trip and annual multi-trip policies online, with age-based limits on how long a trip can last. Every policy includes at least £10 million of emergency medical cover, and documents arrive by email.

Updated 24th June 2026

No live Ageas Travel Insurance deals in the United Kingdom right now

We check daily — follow Ageas Travel Insurance to catch the next one. Store info and FAQs below.

Browse all shops

More ways to save at Ageas Travel Insurance

  1. Student discountAgeas Travel Insurance may offer student discounts, with verification possibly through UNiDAYS or SheerID. Customers are advised to check their website for current offers.
  2. Military discountAgeas Travel Insurance supports the Armed Forces Covenant, offering benefits such as maintaining No Claims Discount (NCD) for up to three years while posted abroad and waiving cancellation fees due to military service abroad.

Never miss a Ageas Travel Insurance deal

Follow Ageas Travel Insurance and its new codes, offers and price drops land in your feed. Save any deal to come back to it.

About Ageas Travel Insurance

Single trip or annual

Single trip cover is for one-off holidays. Travellers aged 18 to 65 can insure a trip lasting up to 365 days. Cover is still available up to age 100, for trips of up to 31 days. Annual multi-trip policies cover repeated travel over 12 months. Each trip has a maximum length that depends on age and destination; for 18 to 65s it is 62 days. Annual cover runs up to age 80 for Europe and 75 for worldwide trips including the USA.

Destinations and health

Cover is split by region, with Europe including the UK and Worldwide as the main choices. The USA, Mexico, Canada and the Caribbean carry their own considerations. Many pre-existing medical conditions can be covered. Where one can't, Ageas points customers to MoneyHelper for specialist advice.

Buying and support

New policies have a 14-day cooling-off period. Visa, Mastercard and Direct Debit are accepted. A UK team discusses policies by phone on weekdays, and a 24/7 emergency line handles medical problems abroad. As an Armed Forces Covenant signatory, Ageas UK waives cancellation fees when service duties force military personnel to cancel.

Shop Ageas Travel Insurance by category

Ageas Travel Insurance quick facts

DeliveryPolicy documents delivered via email.
Returns14-day cooling off period on new policies.
Payment methodsVisa, Mastercard, Direct Debit
Founded2022
HeadquartersUK
Parent companyAgeas
StoresOnline only

Ageas Travel Insurance contact

Hours
Via website

Ageas Travel Insurance FAQs

How are Ageas travel policy documents sent?

Policy documents are emailed once cover is bought, so there is nothing to wait for in the post.

Can I cancel an Ageas travel policy after buying it?

Yes, within the 14-day cooling-off period that applies to every new policy. Military personnel forced to cancel a trip by service duties have cancellation fees waived.

How long can a single trip last?

Anyone aged 18 to 65 can take single trip cover lasting as long as 365 days. People aged up to 100 can still insure trips of up to 31 days.

Who do I call in a medical emergency abroad?

Ageas runs a 24/7 emergency helpline on +44 (0)203 336 7440. General policy questions go to 0345 165 5762 on weekdays.

Shops like Ageas Travel Insurance